Discovery Dental
570 Westney Rd S #7, Ajax, ON L1S 6V4, Canada
Do you own this clinic? Claim your free listing
This profile is unverified. Information is sourced from public directories and may be inaccurate. Please confirm details with the clinic directly.
Request an Appointment
via Denzy — clinic will confirm your request
Booking is 100% free
No phone calls needed
Clinic confirms your request





About the Clinic
Discovery Dental is a family dental clinic led by Dr. Mitchel Shields, a general dentist who founded the practice after earning his DDS from the University of Toronto in 1992. The clinic provides comprehensive dental care with a personalized, preventive approach and emphasizes compassionate treatment for patients of all ages. Discovery Dental also highlights gentle techniques for anxious patients, emergency dental care, and Monday to Thursday evening hours.
Highlights
- Invisalign
- iTero digital scanner
- conscious sedation
- same-day emergency relief
- evening hours
Amenities
Conscious sedationTeaCoffee
Our Dentists
Dr. Mitchel Shields
General Dentist
Dr. Mitchel Shields attended the University of Toronto, earning a Bachelor of Science and a Doctor of Dental Surgery in 1992. He practiced in Pickering and Toronto before founding Discovery Dental.
Erin
Dental Hygienist
Erin is listed as a dental hygienist on the team page.
Cindy
Dental Hygienist
Cindy is listed as a dental hygienist on the team page.
Clinic Hours
Closed| Monday | 8:30 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Tuesday | 8:30 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 8:30 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Thursday | 8:30 AM – 7:00 PM |
Services
Payment & Insurance
Insurances accepted
Private
ManulifeSun LifeCanada LifeBlue CrossDesjardinsGreen ShieldIndustrial AllianceBenecaidChambers of Commerce Group Insurance PlanClaimSecureCowan Insurance GroupEmpire LifeEquitable Life of CanadaGlobal Benefits+64 more
Patient Reviews
4.9
218 verified reviews
5209
47
30
20
12
Frequently Asked Questions
What insurances does Discovery Dental accept?
Discovery Dental accepts Manulife, Sun Life, Canada Life, Blue Cross, Desjardins, Green Shield, Industrial Alliance, Benecaid, Chambers of Commerce Group Insurance Plan, ClaimSecure, Cowan Insurance Group, Empire Life, Equitable Life of Canada, Global Benefits, GroupSource, Guard.me, HealthSource Plus, Johnston Group, Manion Wilkins & Associates, MDM Insurance Services, Morcare, NexgenRx, RBC Insurance, SSQ Financial Group, The Benefits Trust, Co-operators, OTIP - Ontario Teachers Insurance Plan, AGA Financial Group, Boilermakers National, Calgary Pipe Trades, Campus Trust, Canadian Elevator Industry Welfare, Coughlin & Associates, Electrical Industry Benefit Trust Fund, First Canadian Health, Group Health, Group Medical Services, Ironworkers Benefit Trust Fund, Maximum Benefit, People Corporation, Quikcard, RWAM Insurance, Segic, Sirius Benefits, Wawanesa, Beneva, Assumption Life, TELUS AdjudiCare, TELUS Health, GroupHEALTH Benefit Solutions, Simply Benefits, Humania Assurance, UV Insurance, PBAS Group, Canadian Benefit Providers (CBP), Johnson Insurance / belairdirect, National Life of Canada, Benefits by Design (BBD) Inc., Beneplan, Convyta Partners, Youngs-Ten Star, Automated Administration Services Inc. (AASI), SES Benefits, CDSPI (Canadian Dentists Insurance Program), Securian Canada, PolicyMe, Expeiror Financial Group Inc., Groupe Premier Medical, Ontario Ironworkers, Express Scripts Canada (ESI Canada), Atlantic Blue Cross, Manitoba Blue Cross, Medavie Blue Cross, Ontario Blue Cross, Pacific Blue Cross, Saskatchewan Blue Cross, Alberta School Employee Benefit Plan (ASEBP), and Alberta Carpenters Trust Fund, and offers direct billing so you only pay your portion.
What are Discovery Dental's hours?
Discovery Dental is open Monday (08:30 – 19:00), Tuesday (08:30 – 19:00), Wednesday (08:30 – 19:00), Thursday (08:30 – 19:00). Hours may vary on holidays - book online anytime with Denzy.
What services does Discovery Dental offer?
Discovery Dental offers Checkup & Cleanings, Dental X-rays, Fillings, Tooth Extractions, Wisdom tooth Extraction, Root Canal, and Crowns. Book your appointment online through Denzy.
Where is Discovery Dental located?
Discovery Dental is located at 570 Westney Rd S #7, Ajax, ON L1S 6V4, Canada
Does Discovery Dental offer emergency dental care?
Yes - Discovery Dental offers emergency dental services. If you need an emergency dentist in Ajax, book an urgent appointment online through Denzy.
How do I book an appointment at Discovery Dental?
You can request an appointment at Discovery Dental online through Denzy in minutes - no phone calls needed. Click the "Request Appointment" button today.
Request an Appointment
via Denzy — clinic will confirm your request
Booking is 100% free
No phone calls needed
Clinic confirms your request