Downtown Toronto Dentistry

438 Adelaide St E, Toronto, ON M5A 1N4, Canada
4.9(109 reviews)
Do you own this clinic? Claim your free listing

This profile is unverified. Information is sourced from public directories and may be inaccurate. Please confirm details with the clinic directly.

Request an Appointment

via Denzy — clinic will confirm your request

Booking is 100% free
No phone calls needed
Clinic confirms your request
Downtown Toronto Dentistry dental clinic in Old Toronto - Photo 1
Downtown Toronto Dentistry dental clinic in Old Toronto - Photo 2
Downtown Toronto Dentistry dental clinic in Old Toronto - Photo 3
Downtown Toronto Dentistry dental clinic in Old Toronto - Photo 4
Downtown Toronto Dentistry dental clinic in Old Toronto - Photo 5

About the Clinic

Downtown Toronto Dentistry is a general dental clinic led by Dr. Reza Barimani, a dentist with international training who earned his Canadian DDS from the University of Toronto in 2013. The practice provides comprehensive dental care with a focus on patient comfort, including same-day emergency care, walk-in emergency visits, pediatric services, and IV sedation for anxious patients. It also offers Saturday hours and support in English and Farsi.

Highlights

  • IV sedation
  • same-day emergency appointments
  • walk-in emergency care
  • multilingual team
  • evening and Saturday hours

Amenities

Wheelchair accessibleIV sedation sleep dentistry, nitrous oxide, oral conscious sedation, general anesthesia

Languages

EnglishFarsi

Our Dentists

RB
Dr. Reza Barimani
Dedicated dentist with international training; excels in general dentistry and orthodontics.
Dr. Reza Barimani earned his DDS from Shahid Beheshti University in 1997 and a Canadian DDS from the University of Toronto in 2013. He enjoys restorative care and advanced procedures such as wisdom tooth extractions, root canals, gum grafting, and dental implants.

Clinic Hours

Closed
Monday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Wednesday11:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Thursday11:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Friday11:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Parking & Transit

Free parking

Services

Checkup & CleaningsDental X-raysFillingsTooth ExtractionsWisdom tooth ExtractionRoot CanalCrowns

Payment & Insurance

Payment & Fees
Direct billing to insuranceYes
Insurances accepted
CDCP
Private
ManulifeSun LifeCanada LifeBlue CrossDesjardinsGreen ShieldIndustrial AllianceBenecaidChambers of Commerce Group Insurance PlanClaimSecureCowan Insurance GroupEmpire LifeEquitable Life of CanadaGlobal Benefits+68 more
Government
IFHP - Interim Federal Health ProgramNIHB - Non-Insured Health Benefits

Patient Reviews

4.9
109 verified reviews
5106
41
30
20
12

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Downtown Toronto Dentistry accept the Canada Dental Care Plan (CDCP)?
Yes - Downtown Toronto Dentistry accepts CDCP. Bring your CDCP member card and government-issued ID to your first visit, and the clinic will confirm your coverage before treatment.
What insurances does Downtown Toronto Dentistry accept?
Downtown Toronto Dentistry accepts Manulife, Sun Life, Canada Life, Blue Cross, Desjardins, Green Shield, Industrial Alliance, Benecaid, Chambers of Commerce Group Insurance Plan, ClaimSecure, Cowan Insurance Group, Empire Life, Equitable Life of Canada, Global Benefits, GroupSource, Guard.me, HealthSource Plus, Johnston Group, Manion Wilkins & Associates, MDM Insurance Services, Morcare, NexgenRx, RBC Insurance, SSQ Financial Group, The Benefits Trust, Co-operators, OTIP - Ontario Teachers Insurance Plan, AGA Financial Group, Boilermakers National, Calgary Pipe Trades, Campus Trust, Canadian Elevator Industry Welfare, Coughlin & Associates, Electrical Industry Benefit Trust Fund, First Canadian Health, Group Health, Group Medical Services, Ironworkers Benefit Trust Fund, Maximum Benefit, People Corporation, Quikcard, RWAM Insurance, Segic, Sirius Benefits, Wawanesa, Beneva, Assumption Life, TELUS AdjudiCare, TELUS Health, GroupHEALTH Benefit Solutions, Simply Benefits, Humania Assurance, UV Insurance, PBAS Group, Canadian Benefit Providers (CBP), Johnson Insurance / belairdirect, National Life of Canada, Benefits by Design (BBD) Inc., Beneplan, Convyta Partners, Youngs-Ten Star, Automated Administration Services Inc. (AASI), SES Benefits, CDSPI (Canadian Dentists Insurance Program), Securian Canada, PolicyMe, Expeiror Financial Group Inc., Groupe Premier Medical, Ontario Ironworkers, Express Scripts Canada (ESI Canada), Atlantic Blue Cross, Manitoba Blue Cross, Medavie Blue Cross, Ontario Blue Cross, Pacific Blue Cross, Saskatchewan Blue Cross, Alberta School Employee Benefit Plan (ASEBP), Alberta Carpenters Trust Fund, Studentcare, Green Shield Student Plans, George Brown College student plan, Toronto Metropolitan University student plan, CDCP - Canadian Dental Care Plan, IFHP - Interim Federal Health Program, and NIHB - Non-Insured Health Benefits, and offers direct billing so you only pay your portion.
What are Downtown Toronto Dentistry's hours?
Downtown Toronto Dentistry is open Monday (10:00 – 18:00), Wednesday (11:00 – 18:00), Thursday (11:00 – 19:00), Friday (11:00 – 17:00), Saturday (09:00 – 17:00). Hours may vary on holidays - book online anytime with Denzy.
What services does Downtown Toronto Dentistry offer?
Downtown Toronto Dentistry offers Checkup & Cleanings, Dental X-rays, Fillings, Tooth Extractions, Wisdom tooth Extraction, Root Canal, and Crowns. Book your appointment online through Denzy.
Where is Downtown Toronto Dentistry located?
Downtown Toronto Dentistry is located at 438 Adelaide St E, Toronto, ON M5A 1N4, Canada
Does Downtown Toronto Dentistry offer emergency dental care?
Yes - Downtown Toronto Dentistry offers emergency dental services. If you need an emergency dentist in Old Toronto, book an urgent appointment online through Denzy.
What languages are spoken at Downtown Toronto Dentistry?
The team at Downtown Toronto Dentistry speaks English and Farsi.
How do I book an appointment at Downtown Toronto Dentistry?
You can request an appointment at Downtown Toronto Dentistry online through Denzy in minutes - no phone calls needed. Click the "Request Appointment" button today.

Request an Appointment

via Denzy — clinic will confirm your request

Booking is 100% free
No phone calls needed
Clinic confirms your request